Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Recruitment Adviser Pty Ltd via the website located at www.recruitmentadvisor.com.

You must not register with us or sign up to any service available via our website if you do not accept this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is incorporated in and forms part of the Terms of Use.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

T: +61 2 6620 9489 or E: info@recruitmentadvisor.com

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to help us provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Australian Privacy Act

The National Privacy Principles of the Australian Privacy Act prescribe certain laws and rules regarding the collection, storage and use of personal information. We adopt those principles. If you would like to obtain more information about those principles, please contact us on the details set out above.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. Because all of the personal information that we will collect about you comes principally from you, we cannot be certain that the personal information that we hold from time to time about you will be accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your personal information at any time. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Contact with you

We may use your email address to contact you from time to time in relation to your registration on the website, to send notices required by law, to provide information regarding the website or to investigate or resolve any complaint or suspicious activity. We may also contact you by telephone for such purposes.

You will only receive promotional communications if you have elected to receive such communications. You can update your preferences at any time by contacting our offices.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is presently hosted in Australia. However it is envisaged that in future it may be hosted outside Australia. For that reason, we may transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our new hosting service provider.

Amendment to Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time without notice. This policy was last updated on 18th November 2010.